UK ANCESTY VISA

You are a commonwealth citizen. (RSA Passport Holder)?
You are 17 years of age or older?
Your grandparent was born in the UK, Channel Islands, Isle of Man or Rep of Ireland prior 31 March 1922?
You intend to work in the UK?

UK Ancestry Visa

Description

This is a visa which entitles the applicant and their dependants to live and work in the UK for a period of 5 years.

Eligibility

If you have Grandparents who were born in the UK, or you are a dependant of someone who qualifies for the Ancestral Visa, you will be eligible. If your Grandparents were born in the Republic of Ireland before 1922, you may also still qualify.

Start/Finish Dates

All year round.

Visa Info

You must be a citizen from a Commonwealth country.
You must be 17 years of age or older.
You must be able to prove that you have a Grandparent born in the United Kingdom, Channel Islands or Isle of Man. This Grandparent can be on either your mother or your fathers side of the family. A person can also apply for the Ancestry Visa if they are adopted, or if the parent through whom they are claiming ancestry is an adopted child.
You must intend to work and be able to work.
You must be able to support and accommodate yourself and any dependants, without using public funds.
Please set up an appointment with your OVC Consultant, as every situation is different and unique.

Please note that the information provided on this page is of a generic nature and should not be used in its entirety. OVC conducts a specialised visa service that takes your individual situation into account before generating a list of confirmed requirements. Your consultant will be able to add value to your case after a full assessment is conducted. Call your nearest office today!

Cost

Service fee R4500 ( main applicant) R3100 per dependent
Other fees TB X-rays and NHS surcharge (NHS GBP1000)
Visa fees varies as per exchange rates
Travel Insurance Varies
Airfare (approx) One way or returns allowed
Recommended Spending Money GBP1000 - GBP2000 MIN

Application

Applications are generally processed within 5 - 10 working days. This would be at the discretion of the entry clearance officer. All documentation required should be submitted. Do not leave anything to chance.

More Info

TB tests and X-rays are to be submitted with the application.

It is advisable to obtain a police clearance prior to arrival in the UK, as some employers require them. At present, this is not a requirement for the visa.

NHS Surcharge gbp200 pa. payable upfront for 5 years.